Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Sores in mouth. Should i get an HIV test done?

hello doctor. its nice u devote your time answering queries here. well on 7th of march i went to a bar and kissed a girl i have a habit of scrubbing my lips before i go out. i also had a crown installed on one of my front teeth 5 days prior to the bar visit. should i get a HIV test done. i am very worried. my mental health has deteriorated completely since i found two sore in my mouth two days ago.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting HIV through kissing is negligible. Installation of crown for tooth also carries no risk for HIV.
So nothing to worry.
Sores of mouth is a very common for anybody and not necessarily due to HIV.
As you had been disturbed mentally, I suggest you to go for HIV test to see a negative result. Only after seeing your negative result you can relax. As it is already more than 7 weeks over after the incident , you can have the test after another 3-5 weeks time.
Good day to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor