Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Soreness on the sides of adam's apple. Had a total thyroidectomy. Any side effect of surgery ?

Hi, I have soreness to the touch (when i push down) on the sides of my adam s apple. It seems like the cartilage is sore. I had a total thyroidectomy three years ago, and I may have had some soreness in this area the whole time, but it seems worse now. I have been to the doctor and he did not feel any bumps in my neck . Is it possible that this is a side effect of the surgery? Could the area be damaged permanently? My bloodwork is checked regularly for a recurrence of thyroid cancer , and has been negative. The soreness can fluctuate, and is usally worst at night.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding soreness at Adams apple on pressing from side, as you said that your Total thyroidectomy had been done about 3 years back, your blood investigations reports are not favoring any malignancy of thyroid.

Considering your complaints things which comes in my mind are-
(1) You may be having sore throat and tenderness is felt because your finger gives more pressure on inflamed mucosa of throat as there is no thyroid in between.
(2) Since 3 years have passed of your total thyroidectomy so chances of lymphatic stasis is also there which may give rise to soreness.
(3) May be early phase of recurrence of carcinoma thyroid.

You are advice to take broad spectrum antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and mucolytic for a week. If it is a common throat infection than you will be all right but on the other hand if this much medication seems helpless than you should contact E.N.T.specialist for thorough examination and treatment.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor