Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Soreness on foot near arch, feels bruised, mild pain. What could this be?

I have a sore place on my left foot located in the middle of my foot near my arch. It feels like maybe its bruised and I just can t tell but I ve had it for a few weeks now. I thought maybe I had a sticker in it somewhere but can t find anything that looks like an entry point. Its not so painful that I can t walk on it or anything just sore. Any ideas on what this could be?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  902
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
The intense flare-ups of pain in the arch of the foot associated with plantar fascitis can be best managed through conservative, regular treatments. Patient education on how to treat plantar fasciitis and self-care are critical components in healing from plantar fasciitis. Patience is also key, as an inflamed plantar fascia can take six months to a year to completely recover.
By modifying daily activities and exercise, wearing properly fitting shoes, taping the feet, and massaging the foot arch, the acute inflammation of plantar fasciitis can be minimized. After strenuous activities, RICE (rest, ice, compress, elevate) is generally the prescribed procedure for plantar fascitis sufferers. However, for 100% injury recovery, using therapeutic ultrasound prior to RICE treatment is best because the ultrasonic waves efficiently decrease inflammation and relive pain for diagnosed or chronic plantar fasciitis within the first 48 hours of a flare-up. Daily ultrasound physical therapy can be a very effective way to manage and heal plantar fasciitis and heel spurs and is best accomplished with a personal, therapeutic ultrasound device.

For those suffering from chronic plantar fasciitis, foot and tendon rehabilitation at home is now possible with the advent of portable ultrasound machines. The ultrasound therapy utilized by these devices can be used as an advanced treatment of plantar fasciitis and the chronic tendon pain that accompanies the condition. Therapeutic ultrasound can be used to reduce pain and heal foot and ankle injuries twice as fast.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor