Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Soreness in vagina, discomfort in penis with rashes. What is the cause? STI?

Hello, I am contacting you regarding a problem I have been experiencing in my vaginal area. I am very sore on the outside of my vagina, I have been checked and do not have any STI's and have only been with one partner. When we last had sexual intercourse he got a rash on his penis, which caused him discomfort but after a day went, I feel this may have been linked to me?
I do not have time to visit a doctor as am working all next week and have just come back to university where I am not registered with a doctor. Is there anything I could buy from a chemist to help?
Any help would be much appreciated! Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

In my opinion this could be a sexually transmitted infection, especially as both you and your partner experienced the symptoms after sexual contact. Although your symptoms are quite general and could be linked to any sexually transmitted infection/disease, the most likely one, is a fungal infection; also called thrush. This infection usually occurs naturally in women but can be passed on by sexual contact. Usually symptomatic on and around the genitals by can also present as oral thrush.

Symptoms include the following: itching and soreness of the genital area, also some burning/pain when urinating or having sex. Males may have a red, itchy rash on the penis and females will often get an whitish vaginal discharge (which may resemble damp cotton wool or talcum powder)

Treatment - Easily treated with an anti-fungal cream/tablets. You will thus have to visit a gynecologist and request your partner to visit a urologist at the earliest. Treating only one of you, will not help. Treatment will have to be given to both of you.

Eating probiotic yogurts can help to prevent thrush by increasing the amount of ‘good ‘ bacteria in the body, which helps to minimize the risk of thrush developing. Also, a complete screening on sexually transmitted diseases will have to be conducted if screening of thrush proves to be inconclusive.


Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor