Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Soreness in the ear after exposure to loud noise. Ear blockage. Any advice?

Hello. i went to a concert 2 nights ago, and had a sore ear from high pitched shouting by the person next to me, and the volume of the music (Bruce Springsteen) - meant to use ear plugs but forgot to take them. Next morning my ear felt blocked and feels odd, not painful. Later that day (ie yesterday) I took an airline flight, when I had some discomfort, and today my ear still feels blocked. I was seen by my doctor last week and had my ears checked then, nothing wrong at all and no wax buildup. I am on holiday and would like to go snorkelling tomorrow, but not at the expense of my hearing! Can you help with some advice please? Thanks Kaye
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query.
History seems there are two factors causing such symptomatology.
1. loud noise causing acaustic trauma, take time to resolve and it is temporary
2. Air travel leads again damage i.e. barotrauma to middle ear.

now just take any anti inflammatory and antihistaminics like tab Levocet, along with multivitamines.

Avoid air travel and do not allow water to enter in ears, avoid swimming also.
Thanks, Take care
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
blocked eustachian tubes
as due to sound pressure there is blockage
and again in flight also there is pressure difference and more block tube
you have to clear blockage which may take 3-4 week by using antiallergic tabs
valsulva maneover and nasal drops
continue 3-4 wk till it opens
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor