Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Soreness in the breast after having IUD. Fibrous benign lump in the breast. Due to the IUD?

Hi, I have had a multiload iud which I have been on for three months and during this time I have had sore (stinging and stabbing ) in my breasts. Particularly the left, which has (in this time) developed a large fibrous lump, I am told that it is benign and not cancerous. Do you think this could be caused by the multiload?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have been adopted intrauterine contraceptive device..
you also complain of lump in the breast, i.e fibroma, which is benign..
now you have mastalgia..
the mastalgia, i.e pain in the breast due to progesterone in the second half of the cycle, and hyperprolactenemia..
it is nothing to do with IUCD..
see your endocrinologist for the investigation for hyperprolactenemia and management..
wish you good health..
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor