Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Soreness in anus and lower colon. Blood in stool. Thoughts?

I have soreness in my anus and lower colon . My anus is raw and sore and bright red blood will be in my stool a couple times a week. This has been happening for the last 6 weeks or so. There will be a thin red line on the side of my stool as though the stool is sliding along an oppen sore in side of me. What are your thoughts?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  654
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query.
Thin red line of blood with passing stool indicates that you are having Fissure in ano.
Avoid constipation and take 1 table spoonful daily at night.
Passing hard stool precipitates fissure and does not allow fissure to heal.
Avoid fried and junk food.
Take plenty of water.
Apply antibiotic,analgesic cream on the part.
Go for antobiotic medicine orally.
Consult surgeon and get it examined.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response
The main reason of fresh blood in stool are hemorrhoids. When there is some inflammation process or thrombosis in hemorrhoid it mostly can hurt. However there can be other "blood in stool" reason like polyps or even colorectal cancer. That is why before start hemorrhoids treatment it is advisable to rule other causes out. To do that, colonoscopy should be performed.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor