Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Soreness, bruise in the middle of right calf, red rash, warm to touch. Is this rash contagious?

I am a 60year old male. I am experiencing soreness like a bruise in the middle of my right calf . The area is about 3 inches long and with a rough red rash and slightly swollen and warm to the touch. At first I thought I may have gotten an insect bite and this was a reaction, but I can not detect any point where there may have been a bite. These symptoms started 4 days ago and though I still have the rash and the warmth the swelling and soreness are almost gone. I do not have any nausea or fever. What is this and is it contagious? Do I need to seek medical attention?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. if no systematic symptoms were there it could probably be due to overexertion, vitamin or mineral deficiency and/or dehydration, lack of fluids in system can lead to an electrolyte imbalance which in turn can cause the muscles to spasm or cramp. [check with potassium level].
2. if rash and warmth are there and there is bruise like feeling, are you on any blood thinner medications, or it can be a blood clot, seek opinion of general/ orthopedic surgeon for Doppler study [if needed]
3. if soreness was sudden at calf region could be calf strain[gastronemius], following a direct impact to the calf resulting in damage to the muscle fibres, connective tissue and small blood vessels resulting in a 'bruise' to the calf [calf contusion], a thorough subjective and objective examination from a physiotherapist is usually sufficient to diagnose a calf contusion who may order further investigations such as an MRI scan or ultrasound to confirm diagnosis.

Investigations such as X-ray, ultrasound, MRI, CT scan, bone scan or compartment pressure testing are often required to confirm diagnosis and rule out other injuries.
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor