Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Soreness and tightness in shoulder and back. History of carpal tunnel syndrome. Related to heart problem?

I have had a fall and slipped on a cement floor and since doing this I have not been able to sleep on my back for more than 5 mins, my shoulder area is very sore and add to this i have had a lesion removed from my breast and have a approx 2inch scar i sometimes get pain in this area as the Dr told me the area that was removed will just fill with fluid so ifind this sometimes painfull if i sleep on it at all, i alos sleep on my shoulders and arms at night so this does not help. I slao hae carpul tunnel syndrome in my left hand and sometimes get pins and needles I supppose what I am asking is could this pain in my shoulder coming through to my breast have anything to do with my heart I realise heart attack ishi in women my age 53 in Feb.I do not get out of breath or tight in my chest so not sure if Iam being paranoid I have slight high blood pressure onlytaking a mild tablet.what can you suggest Thanks Joy
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  803
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi joy,
First of all I tell you that you are unnecessarily worrying .
looking at the history i think pain in your shoulder is most likely to be due the fall and injury to your neck i.e. cervical spine. do not connect this pain to your breast problem.
Take a opinion of orthopedic surgeon he will examine you and guide you properly.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor