Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Soreness and sensitivity on the incision wound with itchy, raised bumps after laparoscopic removal of gallbladder. Remedy?

Recently had gallbladder removed laproscopicly went to the doctor and was told Im healing fine a few days ago.Asked if it was okay to shower and get the glue wet was informed I could remove the glue.Removed the glue on two of the four incisions and then my wounds felt very sore and sensitive I even noticed the area was a bit raised and pink then last night my entire stomach became itchy and I noticed small little red bumps on the side of my stomach where the surgery was done I tried using cortozone and its still very itchy
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Your problem is with healing scar. What is happing is nor mal process of healing. Apply betadine ointment over scar. Foritching you can take tab levocetrizine. You will be alright within one week.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor