Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Sore tongue, difficulty in swallowing. Should I be worried?

Hiya, I was wondering if you could help me, I have had a very sore tongue the last 2 days but this morning when I woke it it was even worse and has gotten worse throughout the day, it's all at the back and hurts when I talk, swallow or even move my tongue, even when it is just laying still it still hurts. I have found myself trying to avoid speaking or swallowing.. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
May be due to acute glossitis.
As you are making complaint that there is excruciating pain .
For this you can use local applicant + lignocaine .
This will provide you temporary relief.
For treatment ,you have to consult an E N T specialist.
Without physical examination it is not possible to predict any diagnosis.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor