Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Sore throat with reddish spots on the hands, fingers and feet. Had fever. Is this normal?

hi i have a problem well my husband actually does he had a fever recently it went away already, he has a sore thoat too and now hes getting these red spots on the palm of his hands, fingers, feet and butt he says they hurt really bad, we dont know what it is, is it something he needs to go to the hospial for or is it normal after getting the fever, can u please help thank you
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

It is not normal and you should see your physician about this problem.
Painful red spots could be due to vasculitis or septic emboli.
Or they may give a clue to the diagnosis.
Postin a photo of the lesions would help.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor