Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Sore throat with loss of voice. Taking steroids. Normal culture report. Need treatment?

I got a really sore throat about 3 weeks ago (started out like sinus and then turned into a sore throat the following day with no more sinus issues) and went to the doc after about a week because I lost my voice. I had a culture done and in the meantime I took steroids. The culture came back neg. for any bacteria, strep , and mono. I also got a second opinion...same thing. My sore throat went away eventually and now I have this funny feeling on the left side of my throat next to where my adams apple would be. It doesn t hurt, I just notice a difference in the way it felt prior to the sore throat. Since my tests didn t come back with anything I am not too sure if I should go see a third doctor or just leave it alone!
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
It sounds as though your sore throat was triggered by a post nasal drip from sinusitis . This can cause direct irritation and inflammation and does not need to be an infection . Also various agents , like viruses, can cause infection, which will not show on a bacterial culture. The difference you currently feel may still just be some inflammation , or sometimes small polyps (little lumps) can develop. This should resolve spontaneously with rest of your vocal cords. I trust you find this information helpful.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor