Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Sore throat with fever, headache and nausea. Peeling on the tongue and throat. Is the condition worsening?

I have had severe sore throat (suspected strep , but no white spots on tonsils) with attendant fever (101.7), headache, nausea and congestion for three days. I saw the doctor at our military clinic, but she did not take a culture or test for strep. Now, it feels as if the back of my tongue and throat are peeling; I keep finding loose patches of what appear to be epithelial tissue in my mouth when I rinse or drink. Is this a sign of recovery, or is my condition worsening? UPDATE: No medicine was ever prescribed, to clarify. Contrary to the doctor's initial diagnosis of common cold, it was later determined via second opinion that I had mononucleosis. It lasted for twenty-seven days and resulted in a weight loss of thirteen pounds.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding your sore throat and coating of tongue. As you said durng cleaning of mouth you find peeing of white debris from back of your tongue and you are worried about.

As you said you are already taking medicine from your military clinic. Your doctor had given you medicine without taking culture is doctor's own decision which depends on clinical findings, If your fever etc have gone soreness is also diminished than don't worry and continue treatment.
Peeling of white slough after gargling during mouth cleaning is good sine of recovery.

Hope your query is clarified.

With Regards.

Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor