Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, white tongue with red patch. Frequent urinary infections in the past. Taking tylenol with codiene

HI I have had a sore throat for the past 48 hours. My insurance ran out so I am waiting it out. It is less sore today, but I now have a white tongue with one red patch. I have been sore all over and suspected a kidney infection since I have had two bladder infections in the past few weeks. Not sure what to think now. By the way, I have no fever, oddly enough. Soreness I typically expeerience from cervical disc disease is more painful. This feels more flue-like so it is probably a separate issue making walking uncomfortable, though tylenol with codiene did seem to help both issues, including sore throat.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It seems like a viral flu affecting the upper respiratory tract. You do not have fever, which is very good. It goes more in fever of viral infection rather than bacterial.

Please continue to take Tylenol with codeine.

Do salt water gargling with warm water thrice a day or use betadine mouth gargle.

If the sore throat does not clear in 3 days time, get a throat swab and culture done.

I wish you speedy recovery.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor