Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, white tongue, feverish. Done blood test, ELISA test. Worried

I had lab work three weeks ago. The person who took my blood was not wearing gloves and he touched garbage bin to dispose syringes. He then touched his hand on my vein and took my blood. There were several patient before me. Ten days after this event I developed sore throat and white tongue . I didn t have fever but I felt feverish. I went for Elisa test yesterday, which was 0.16 with cut off 0.35. The boundary line was 0.25 and 0.35. Above 0.35 is considered positive. Now I m worried. I am very close to the boundary line.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
First of all, touching , is not route of transmission of transmission HIV . so don't worry you will not have fibroadenosisHIV for this touching.
regarding the ELISA report, when it is negative it is negative . it is not like near positive.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
a touching cannot be source of transmission of hiv so dont
worry .you elisa test is negative.
as far as your white tongue is concerned i need to know
about your oral habits like smoking or tobacco chewing.
white discloration may be just due to improper hygiene
or it may be due to white precancerous lesion like leucoplakia.
so i would advice you to get it diagnose clinicaly.
all the best
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor