Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, white color tongue, raised red bumps. Earlier had strep throat. Worried

I recently had strep throat 3 weeks ago. I developed a sore throat Tuesday afternoon with a whitish color on my tongue and raised red bumps that look like big taste buds. I tested negative for strep Wednesday but was given another antibiotic. When I looked up pictures on the Internet oral herpes came up however I don t think that a possibility I m now worried. I also have a child who tested + for flu b this week.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. thanks for using HCM..
you have sore throat for which you have taken antibiotics.. you have coated tongue.. which is common with toxins produced by the organisms.. especially enteric organism (do you have any gastrointestinal symptoms)?..
herpes infection occurs at the mucocutaneous junction.. like at the angle of mouth, near the opening of nastril..
any ways see your physician for the following investigation and treatment..
CBC, ESR, throat swab culture and sensitivity, widal test(coated tongue)..
based on that you need to take antibiotics.. salt water gargling.. start multivitamin with zinc..
all the very best..
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
the antibiotics may have caused gastrointestinal reflux bringing acid back to the oropharynx leading to bumps on back of throat tongue anmd pharynx
half digested food also come up with acid and deposits in crypts of paryngeal walls giving white spots

take anti allergic to reduce irritation of throat
add antacid liquid three times after every meal to prevent gerd and reflux
apply triamsolone on mouth parts to reduce selling of buds taste buds tongu and
gargle with antiseptic mouth wash at night
avoid greesy fatty oily and spicy food
lot of warm water to dring
analgesic sos for pain and fever
continue 3 wk
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor