Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, treated with antibiotics. Pain returned after dose. What to do?

Hello, I recently had a sore throat , however it was only sore on my right side. I had to other symptoms. I went to the doctor, and the doctor didn t know what it was so she treated it as a throat infection and prescribed antibiotics . The pain went away the day after I started the antibiotics. However, the day after I finished, the pain began to come back. It s not as bad, but I feel a little pain still.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are most likely suffering from acute viral upper respiratory tract infection.
These infection has a span of 3-4 days during which symptoms generally persist.
There may also be possibility of acute pharyngitis or acute tonsillitis.
Reappearance of symptoms suggest the diagnosis.
You should take complete antibiotic course, decongestants, and throat soothing medicines.
You should also avoid oily food, cold drinks, sour and curd.
There may be possibility of aggravation of symptoms by use of mentioned edibles.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor