Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, swollen white tonsils, white legion on uvula, pain in both ears, scheduled for wisdom tooth removal. Can I go for it?

I have what I think is tonsillitis - as in I have a very sore throat , swollen white tonsils and a white legion type mark on my uvula , I am a little feverish and have the beginings of pain in both my ears. This is the third time this year I have had similar symptoms. I am looking at visiting a doctor in the next few days however prior to that I am schedualled to have a wisdom tooth removed. Should I still have this done if i m still sick by the time the appointment comes round?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
No it is better you wait for the tooth extraction till you are better with antibiotics.The infection can easily spread into bloodstream throgh an open blood veesel during extraction.I shall not prescribe medicines for your sorethroat since you are already scheduled to see a doctor,
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You should wait for few days till the recovery of your throat discomfort.
You should consult ENT surgeon and physician.
You may have acute bacterial tonsillitis.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor