Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, stomach pains, h. pylori, rashes on breast. HIV test negative. Pregnant, anemic. Stressed, worried

Hi, doctor. I ve been freaking out for the past two months thinking I have HIV. I had unprotected sex with my now ex, and I swear I have HIV based on my symptoms. I had a sore throat a week later, followed by bad stomach pains that ended up being h.pylori. I also had an earache, headache and I also developed a rash on my breast . The earache was due to mucus in my throat. I have also been having electrical shocks all over my body( face,arms,hands,stomach,back,calves)etc. Ijust found out im pregnant and anemic. Idk what to do I m going crazy, looking online waiting for these three months to come. But I took an HIV test at about 5 weeks after exposure and it was negative. I don t know, I think it might be stress and anxiety but I m not sure. I ve been freaking out, everything little thing has been making me think I have it. I can t concentrate, my life is upside down with stress and worries.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Since your HIV test is negative 5 weeks after exposure, less likely you are HIV positive. However it is always better to do a confirmatory test 6 weeks after exposure.
Your symptoms suggest you have viral infection.
Consult a physician for the same.
Consult a GYnecologist as well for booking ant treatment of anemia.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

You can get screening test at 3rd month and after 6 months of exposure. to confirm your state of HIV .
As you are pregnant you need to take treatment to reduce chances of transmission to your baby also.
You need treatment to improve your Hb levels.
Take nutritious food rich in iron content.
Need not have to worry , your symptoms could due stress also, but better to get tested for HIV again.
Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor