Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, severe pain. Taking antibiotics, blew nose, fleshy mass from nose. What is it?

I have a sore throat that came out of no where. The pain began the night before last. The folliwing day the pain was unbearable. I contacted my dr and he called in a prescription for an antibiotic . I ve take 3 antibiotic pills thus far. It felt like something was stuck in my throat so i blew my nose , when I did this big fleshy chicken looking mass came out of my nose. What could that possibly be?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you seem to have nasal polyp superimposed with infection.
antibiotic given for sore throat will help you reduce your sore throat .
but as you are mentioning a mass coming out of you nose it looks like you have a nasal poly.
nasal polyp is common in person with allergy asthma but it may develop otherwise also.
nasal polyp are fleshy shiny round in gives a sensation of some foreign body in nose also it can extend to throat. in this condition you need to visit ent specialist he will do nasal endoscopy. by this procedure v can see inside nasal chamber and inner part of throat . and he will treat accordingly
thank you
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
It is only Throat Infection. Continue the Antibiotic
Saline gurgle is advised. For pain any NSAID like Brufen+ paracetamol
combination can be taken.
The mass came from the Nose may be the mucosal discharge from throat and nose
sometime hardened - if your respiration is more free after that it should be like that
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hello joy, this fleshy mass may be coughdue to throat infection do not worry take cefixime 2oo mg twice daily for 5 days with nimuslide plus paracetamol combination twice daily.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor