Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, runny nose, ear pain, fatigue, chest congestion, pain when breathing. Taking Mucinex. Need opinion

I am wondering if my worsening upper respiratory symptoms would warrant a visit to my family doctor... It started about a week ago with a sore throat, runny nose and ear ache (possibly infection, which has improved now). I started to feel better yesterday, but by mid-day today, I was extremely fatigued, I feel congestion in my chest, and a burning pain when breathing.. Trying to treat it with mucinex... Would appreciate your advice. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
My advice would be to show yourself to doctor as soon as possible...this was upper resiratory infection which is now moving to lower respiratory need to be examined and take antibiotics ,decongestant,mucinex, and for symptomatic improvement bronchodilator if required.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor