Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, redness, paleness and painful, warm sensation, sinus infection. On augmentin. Help?

Hi. I have a sore throat and it is reddened but also the roof of my mouth toward the throat is pale yellow and painful. The only way to describe it is it feels like prickly heat. Any idea what it would be? I've been treated for a sinus infection with about 8 days of amoxicillin and was switched to augmentin for 3 days so far.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Don't worry it will recover with augmentin but continue it for atleast 7 to 10 days.
Start steam inhalation.Most likely it is allergic initially but later bacterial infection occurs usually.Watchful for triggering factor (allergen).
Also take vitamin B with lactobacillus.
Avoid oily,spicy and chilled water,cold drink and other food.
Go for CBC,absolute eosinophil count.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor