Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, red sores on soft palate, recurring white spots, orange coating on tongue with red center, fatigue post oral sex. Herpes or strep?

NkerI have a very bad sore throast with red blister-like sore on my soft palate and roof of mouth, can feel swelling of palate with tongue White spots come and go, orange-like coating on my tongue but the center is red and sore (feels like I burned it) with canker sores at the tip. Very fatigued. Have performed oral on a new partner recently...... strep or herpes?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  816
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hey there. You dont need to be ailing from either. It would be nice & clearer if you could upload snaps of these lesions for a more informed opinion. Oral sex is not necessarily the culprit here. The white spots that come & go may have been there earlier or/& be an ongoing fungal infection. The description of the lesion may be suggestive of a 'friction' blister. Try using a mild antiseptic mouth rinse preferably one that contains lidocaine & this may suffice. Add an antoxid or multivitamin tablet rich in vitB & vitC to your regime & this will aid both the fatigue & promote healing. If the problem persits, take a single dose of a combination tablet of fluconazole200mg & tinnidazole 2gm @ one time (single dose) & drink plenty of fluids to reinvigorate yourself. Cheers & trust this helps. Feel free to contact me on the 'ask your doctor' icon should you require more details or privacy.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist, Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor