Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, red lumps. Gargling with paracetamol for laryngitis. Will smoking weed and tobacco affect the virus?

Hi im a 16 year old male, 5ft 6, 8 stone. I went to the doctors yesterday after having a really sore throat and red lumps on it, my gp told me i had laryngitis and prescribed me with soluble paracetamol and told me to gargle 1 dissolved tablet every 4 hours. I am also a regular weed smoker who likes to smoke every day, what will the effects of smoking weed and normal cigarretes have on my virus? and will i have to stop for it to get better/go?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  531
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Joshy
Thanks for your query.

Smoking in any form be it cigarretes or weed is harmful to health and you should stop it immediately.You might find it difficult to leave at first but with time and determination you have to leave them.You can use nicotin patches instead of tobacco smoking , which will help you leave it.

Regarding your question if smoking affects virus , no there is no direct effect but ofcourse tobacco smoking affects the ciliary motility of respiratory tract and indirectly increases chances of infection .But how can you be sure its viral laryngitis and not bacterial laryngitis ?Was throat swab culture sensitivity testing done?

Continue the gurgling as prescribed by your doctor.
Stop smoking
Take Vit C tablets.
Have plenty of fluids.
You can start emperical anibiotic therapy with coAmoxiclav considering it bacterial infection / to prevent bacterial superinfection in a viral laryngitis .Throat swab culture sensitivity testing are to be done.
You can take paracetamol for fever if you have.

Hope this helps.
Update here how you stay.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor