Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, recurring condition, excessive sputum. On Mucinex D, cipro, heart burn and vomiting. Treatment options?

hi my name is XXXX. I had a sore throat in May and it hasn t gone away since. It keeps coming and going. I went to the doctor 4 times and he just says it s a sore throat. I been spitting a lot for some reason. There really isn t any mucnus besides this one time when it was really small and bloody. My doctor has me on Mucinex D and Cipro. I took the Mucinex three times. The third time I had really bad heart burn and threw up the medicine.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi seem to be having GERD[gastro esophageal reflux disease].in this condition acid from the stomach enters the foodpipe due to a weak sphincter between the foodpipe and stomach.the acid burns the foodpipe and the throat causing symptoms like heartburn and recurrent sorethroat.dont worry see a good doctor,you will be fine. dr praveen.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor