Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, pink bump at back of throat, red veins

i have a very mild sore throat , and it kind of feels like there is a lot of silva back there. When I look at the back of my throat i see one pinkish bump, and a lot of deep red veins. Something else you should know is that I am a singer, and it started after sicking a bit to much on Sunday rehearsal. Havnen t sung or talked much since then and drinking a lot of water
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2608
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

It seems that you have strained your throat a bit more than usual. I understand that you have to get your discomfort solved at the earliest. What you require is a proper rest for the throat and supportive measures to reduce the inflammatory reaction there. The redness of the throat and small bumps what you see might be inflammatory changes. The changes in the body to any injury or infection is known as inflammation. So do not worry about it. Please do the following to relieve you from the difficulties.

- Warm saline gargle at least 3-4 times a day.
- Try not to strain your voice normally during speaking.
- Avoid drinking cold water, ice creams.
- Avoid soft drinks which makes your throat dry.

If your symptoms persist even after 5 days, please consult an ENT specialist to have a look.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor