Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Sore throat persistent, viral, not strep

I am a male 53 years old i have had a sore throat for 2 week went to the dr and they said it was viral not strep the symptoms are not going away. never has a sore throst like this ever
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

It is very unusual for a viral infection to stay so long. Viral infection is usually a self-limiting condition and resolves within a week. If the infection is persisting, then it could be a bacterial. I would suggest you to consult your doctor again and request him to prescribe an antibiotic for you.

Apart form this, you need to take anti-inflammatory medicines such as ibuprofen or diclofenac for reduction of the pain and the inflammation. Drink plenty of warm water, do gargles with povidone iodine solution. Avoid hot and cold food and beverages, smoking and alcohol.

Wish you good health

Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor