Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, pain on swallowing, sneezing. Drank pepper water, warm soup. Will crocin help?

Hi, I seem to have sore throat , as my throat pains on swallowing , since two days. I dont have fever or cold, but I get a sneeze once in a while now. Can I have crocin to relieve sore throat, I gargled with boiled water with salt, and i drank pepper water also, and warm soup, Feeling a bit better after those. Can i have crocin?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You seem to be having an upper respiratory tract infection and you are in the right track to take symptomatic treatment till it becomes better.
You may take any pain killer like crocin for the pain relief. Just make sure you take it after food and never in an empty stomach.
You may also add an anti reflux medication if your throat feels sore
You may consider a throat swab if the symptoms persists or become severe and may be even consider antibiotic therapy in consultation with your doctor

take only warm fluids and do not strain when you speak

get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
you have viral pharyngitis
sneezing indicates allergy
due to sneezing can be post nasal drip causing soat throat
need anti allergic
with antacid
apply neomyci ointment in nose bd
crocin can be taken off and on
contd for 5 days
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor