Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, pain near the Adams apple. Fainted upon touching it, have dizziness. Reason?

There is a little sore spot on my throat to the right of my Adams apple about 2". It almost feels like a sore gland. I put my finger on it to see if I could feel a gland and I nearly blacked out. It gave me a feeling of nitrous oxide like the dentist gives you and I saw stars. I am a little dizzy from time to time during the day and I wonder if this is why and what would cause this. I am 32 5'6" 135lbs.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. you have soar throat, and pain in the testis? soar throat can be managed by simple antibiotics and analgesics.. your pain in the testis is a issue of concern, it could be tortion testis/inflammation which might be causing be.. did you had any swelling in the salivary glands? suggest mumps and it involves the testis also.. see your surgeon immediately.. all the very best..
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor