Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, pain, difficulty in swallowing, lump on posterior oropharyngeal wall. Worried about cancer?

Hello doctor, I have had a sore throat for two weeks now..I can swallow foods just fine but the mouth gets dry and swallowing gets difficult during nights..there is throat pain but its more pronounced on the left side..I notice a small skin colored lump on the posterior oropharyngeal wall (left side) and it seems to be painless. I have also noticed some post nasal drip (whitish colored) throughout the day. Please help me with this. I am worrying myself with the though of cancer. I am 25 years old. Drink and smoke rarely.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
A simple sore throat should resolve by this time because now a days medicines are very effective, I do not know if you have taken any medicine or not but if it gets complicated or secondary infection.
Proper ENT check up with if any thing is suspected a X ray PNS and blood work up may be required.
A sinus infection may be there along with tonsillitis and pharyngitis,if any abscess forms then it is serious condition some time a simple streptococcal infection damages kidneys or heart?
Please do not worry about cancer but proper check up is must,if ant thing is suspected a proper biopsy may be done.
There is also a possibility of allergic problem so please consult a ENT Surgeon and hopefully with prescription treatment you should improve in few days time.
In the mean time hot saline gargles and simple analgesic like paracetamol will help to give some relief.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor