Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, neck rash, headache, swollen throat. Any ideas?

28 yo female. I woke up with a severe sore throat about 3 weeks ago and a rash on my neck . By the the end of the day both were gone. Yesterday I was fine all morning except tired, and had a mild head ache and around 4pm an a severe throat pain came back. It hurts to move any part of my mouth and now my neck as well but I feel it stemming from my throat. I would almost rather drool than swollow at this point. My throat is red and somewhat swollen. I have taken Tylenol but have had no relief. I have no fever. Any ideas?
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

It looks like you are having a throat infection and will need antibiotics for it. Mostly i give cap amoxicillin 500 mg three times a day for 5 days , but i would like you to meet your ent doctor before staring the medication as i have not examined you
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor