Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, nasal congestion, pain while swallowing, strep test negative. Prescribed antibiotics. Possible cause?

Hi. I Got a sore throat along with severe nasal dryness 5 days ago. The nasal dryness turned to nasal congestion 3 days ago and the sore throat has progressively gotten much worse. I am to the point I can t swallow. It s burning and extremely painful. My ears r starting to hurt and I haven t slept in days. Nothing helps. I was seen 2 days ago at a clinic and had quick test for strep that was neg. I do have 2 white/yellowish things on back o left tonsil . Not a coating, but looks like something in the crater of the swollen tonsil. I ve had no fever, no cough (just when I get choked bc of diff swallowing ) no other symptoms other than throat and nasal problems. The dr presc me antibiotics to take in 1 more day. What could this be. Shld I go back to dr or just fill the script? I m desperate for help!! Hank u
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You are most likely to be suffering from an acute episode of tonsillitis along with pharyngitis.
The bumps or whitish things you see on top of the tonsils maybe organised pus or maybe tonsillar stone which is common in tonsil infections.
You need to do the following as soon as possible:
1. Get an ENT consult and re-evaluate the effectiveness of the medication given by you doctor as your symptoms have actually worsened while they should have improved by now
2. Request your doctor for a throat swab and send it for culture and sensitivity
3. Start anti reflux treatment also in consultation with your doctor
4. Take only warm fluids and do salt water gargle
5. Do not speak loudly or strain when you speak
5. Assess whether you need injections for faster and better symptom control
6. If the problem occurs frequently then may be you can consider removal of the tonsils at a later date.

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor