Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, muscle and joint pains, fever, chills, rash since encounter. HIV or STD?

Hi I recently had sex and the condom burst but I quickly pulled off within a second after I felt it snap. Mistake I did was to try wipe dry my dick using hands. Its now been a month and 8 days since the accident. I have a sore throat ,muscle pain, joint pain,headache,fever,chills,a rash that looks like its filled with water and a few bums all over my body like I ve been bitten by mosquitoes,my penis sometimes feels burning inside after I have a piss sometimes my testicles feel sore for no apparent reason. Could I be hiv positive or other STD . I know hiv isn t related to the questions you answer but I can t test now as tests will show nagative for now even if I am positive. Please help
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Sore throat, muscle pain,head ache, fever, chills, rashes can occur to anybody even in the absence of HIV. Mosquito bite allergy can also cause rashes. Burning sensation of penis and vague pain sensation f testicles can occur with other STDs.
Possibility of HIV can ruled out by a test with P24 or DNA PCR test as you are not yet crossed 12 weeks after the risky exposure.
If you consult your physician , he will guide you properly.

Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor