Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, mucus filled, head cold, allergies and ear pain. On NyQuil and DayQuil. Suggest?

I ve been sick with a very very sore throat and mucus and ears hurting so I went to the doctor yesterday. She said I have a head cold and allergies and she didn t prescribe me anything, she said continue taking NyQuil and DayQuil and such. She always tested for strep and said it was negative. Now, as I m typing, I have white dots on my tonsils the throat of my mouth is yellow and red and I keep spitting up mucus and I keep crying because it hurts so bad. And I can t even sleep at night because of how uncomfortable my throat is. What is going on?!
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms mentioned in your post suggests that you might be having Acute Tonsillitis & Pharyngitis..
Management consists of:
1. Gargle with warm salt water to relieve throat pain.
2. Analgesics like paracetamol
3. Antibiotics depending upon culture & sensitivity reports to remove the causative organism
4. . Antihistamine preparations can also be used to provide symptomatic relief.
If symptoms still will be better to consult an ENT specialist.
There is no need to will be perfectly fine.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks & take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You have a serious case of allergies. This is easily treatable with antiallergic medication. I would suggest that you see and allergist who can prescribe anti allergy medications i.e. cetrizine or levocetrizine for you. I also suggest that you take medications to help with falling and staying asleep as this will eventually make you daytime do better. It is not easy to live with this condition day in and day out. Believe me, you will be a whole different person when you do so.

I hope this helps and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. The first few days it was commen cold and fever, prodromal symptoms of the present disease, folicular tonsillitis (strp throat) of course there is nothing to worry, you will get immediate and complete relief in few days.
I advise you to consult your doctor for follow up treatment, if other wise you can consult an E.N.T.surgeon for examination and treatment. You may need to get throat swab tested for culture and sensitivity besides othe routine tests for confermation.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as avoid fruits , juices, cool water, brinjal to avoid allergic manifestations of the disease. I advise you to gargle with luke warm salt water, for immediate relief.
wishing for a quick recovery of pain and fever and thank you very much for calling Health care magic forum.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor