Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, mild fever, weakness, mild pharyngitis. Used to take Montair, pristine for severe symptoms. Can I take same medication?

Most likely I am having mild pharyngitis right now with symptoms of sore throat , mild fever(99), mild body weakness and malaise . My ENT Dr, who is on leave , used to give me minimum of 5 mg Montair (BD), one spoon Syrup Pristine (TDS) apart from other medicines if symptoms were severe. Pls be kind enough in advising me that can I take these two medicines right now for 5-7 days.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Glad you asked for medical help.
Most probably you are having viral upper respiratory infection.
Please follow the advice as under-
1] Do warm salt water gargles.
2] Please drink plenty of warm liquids frequently.
3] Avoid spicy & oily foods & cold beverages.
4] Take a tab of Paracetamol if there is fever / body ache.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor