Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, infection, fever, indigestion. Taking thyrox, dolo-650, liv-52. History of diabetes. Cure?

Dear Doctor, I have a sore throat (seems like an infection)along with fever 100.1 along with indigestion. I am taking dolo 650 for fever and throat also liv52 for indigestion (before meal) I suffer from Diabetes (i take glynase mf and glycomet) along with thyroid (i take thyrox 150 mg daily and 200 on sunday) Regards
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
you are suffering with acute bacterial throat infection due to viral fever.
so you need antibiotics like Amoxycillin500 3 times along with your other drugs.
so consult your GP immediately for drugs to avoid spread of disease
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your not clear what you want know from us.You are having sore throat and fever which means you have infection,most probably pharyngitis.Being Diabetic infection cannot be taken lightly.Dolo 650 is not going to cure your pharyngitis.You need course of antibiotics along with decongestant to treat your pharyngitis.I would suggest you to consult you physician who will be able to treat your pharyngitis.Continue Liv 52 and with your medicine for Diabetes and hypothyroid.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi Prashant,
Thanks for writing your query.

It seems that you are having infection of the upper respiratory tract.
You should get a throat swab culture done. This will help to know the causative organism and the appropiate antibiotic for the infection.

You can continue taking dolo 650 which contains paracetamol for fever and mild pain. Antihistamine like fenofexadine 120 mg along with decongestant like phenylepherine will help in relieving your symptoms of throat congestion. Warm saline gargles will also be helpful. Take any medicines after getting yourself examined by an ENT specialist.

You can continue taking your medicines for diabetes and thyroid.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor