Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, hurts while swallowing. Have small cluster of dark spots on cheeks side. Serious?

My throat starting being sore a few days ago. It onset very rapidly during a few hours in the evening. Over the past few days, it is sore and hurts to swallow in the morning and at night, but is completely fine for the most part throughout the day. This morning when I was looking inside my mouth, I noticed a small cluster of dark spots on the inside of my left cheek as well as some swelling in the same area. Is this serious?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello

It does not look serious but i would still like you to meet your ent doctor to have a look at what it is , or you can upload a pic of the spots and i would be in a better position to help you
Meanwhile you can start gargling with hexidine mouth wash 3-4 times a day and avoid hot and spicy food.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor