Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, fever , chills, body ache. Taking cap. Is it a side effect of drug?

Hi, I went into doctors on Monday and with sore throat , and eyes doctor listened to my chest and said its moved down so he prescribed me Biaxin , 2xtablets every day for & days. however i have had a fever, chills, aches in the body and cough hurts much more, these symptoms started yesterday afternoon and im still feeling like this. I am on day 3 could it be a side effect of the drug? I did not have fever when doctor diagnosed me
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Hello and welcome to health care magic. Thanks for your query
As per your description it seems like you are having upper respiratory tract infection.
It could be due to viral infection also, which will subside by just supportive measures like proper hydration, with plenty of oral fluids, bed rest and Paracetamol tablet for fever. You can try salt water gargling to reduces throat congestion. viral infection does not respond to antibiotics.
Sometimes secondary bacterial infection may worsen the symptoms even after above mentioned supportive measure in such cases its recommended to consult physician to start of With appropriate antibiotics.
As you are already taking antibiotics , its better to complete the course.
Persistant fever and chills are not the side effects of the drug.
Along with antibiotics you can start of with cough syrup.

Wish you all the best
( Emergency consultant)
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor