Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, fever. Taken paracetamol, cefixime. SGOT, SGPT levels normal. Causes for symptoms?

sir i had fever and sore throat ..and for tht i took paracetamol 500mg and cefixime 400mg and azithromycin 500mg for 6 days ..i m alrite now.. bt aftr thy i thought of blood test and lft and kft ..and cbc .... my sgot is 54 and sgpt is 118 all tests are sir advice me how the levels of sgot and sgpt came out to be in normal level....thanx
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query

Cefexime may cause side effects Like hepatitis, jaundice, and transient increases in SGPT, SGOT, and alkaline phosphatase.
Paracetamol may also can affect liver and Increase SGOT and SGPT levels especially in Alcoholic Patients.
Azithromycin can cause Hepatic side effects infrequently included transient elevations of liver function tests (including AST and ALT) and elevated bilirubin.

First, Since you are alright now and I hope you are not taking any of these medicines now.

Second, You can take hepatic protectors Like Udiliv.

Third, According my clinical experience,having curd and lot of water and avoiding fatty meal and alcohol will help reducing OT, PT levels

I hope this will help

Best wishes
Dr A S Chhabra

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor