Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, fatigue, diarrhea, swollen lymph nodes in neck and armpits post exposure. Chances of HIV?

I had sex 8 weeks ago wth a doctor...he was inside me for less than a minute before putting on tr middle of sex he switched condoms was dark so I wasn t for sure but I think he did....I ve asked him 3 times since if he did change te condom and if he s std and HIV negative and he assured me he was both. He sad he d never had an std in his life I tested negative at 7.5 weeks but am on corticosteroids for Addison s disease...and tested then because of symptoms of sore throat, fatigue, sinus like pressure, diarrhea, and swollen lymph nodes in neck and ATM pits at 7 weeks. Please help. What is my risk
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
There is always a chance of getting an STD including HIV anytime there is unprotected sexual contact. The risk is higher if any of you had mucosal breaks (vaginal / penis sore, bleeding during intercourse etc). You should definitely get tested now, and in also in 6 months from now (as sometimes the HIV antibody which is the one checked routinely may take time to be detected). For example if you were in contact with HIV today, and get tested next day, most likely the test will still be negative. The fact that you are on steroids puts you at a slight higher risk of getting any sort of infections. Your symptoms are very inespecific and you could very well have a common flu virus.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor