Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, fatigue and sore ears after being treated for pharyngitis and asthma. Diagnosed with glandular fever. Cure?

Had pharyngitis and pretty bad asthma a month a go. Had 2lots of antibiotics. Still have sore throat and sore ears and are feeling fatigued. I have been diagnosed with glandular fever twice with a five year gap. All blood work came back as posiitive even tho youre not suppose to get it more than once. I have also been diagnosed with cfs . I amna very active person and run at least 10pm a day and kayak a few times a week. I train for competition in both sports. I am concerned that there may be a chance I have glandular again. I m also very very achey and have very bad leg cramps at night.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
I understand your concern regarding glandular fever occurring again. Glandular fever is an infection caused by a virus called Epstein Barr virus. This virus belongs to Herpes virus family which has the unique property of staying dormant or hidden in the body and getting reactivated when the person's immunity is low due to various reasons like stress and illness. in your case I am suspecting repeated reactivations. In children this infection is asymptomatic but in adults it presents as pharyngitis, fever and swelling of lymph nodes.
I would suggest a monospot test to confirm diagnosis of glandular fever as streptococcal infection also presents with similar symptoms.
CFS is chronic fatigue syndrome caused by viral infections, Lyme disease etc.
The only treatment for CFS would be healthy diet and regular exercise.
I suggest you get the test done to confirm mono diagnosis and get appropriate therapy based on the test results.
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor