Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, extremely tired, nauseous with body aches. HPT negative. Any ideas ?

Recently I started to have a sore throat which lasted just a couple of days. But along with that I have been extremely tired, nauseous it seems like all the time (esp. after I eat) but yet I seem to always be hungry and some body aches. I thought maybe there was a chance of being pregnant but test Negative. Any ideas as to what could be going on?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Herrington,
Welcome to Heathcare Magic Physician's Desk!
You are probably having an upper respiratory tract infection which is mostly of viral origin.
I would suggest you to have lukewarm saline gargles and to have good oral hygiene.
For tiredness and headache you can take paracetamol/acetaminophen 500mg as required for comfort up to 6times a day.
The problem is expected to subside in coming 3-4 days.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor