Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, enlarged vallate pappillae, ear pain and chest pain. Diagnosed with costochondritis. Smoking addiction. Cancer?

Hi, I am a 31 yr. old woman, and a smoker. I have recently had enlarged vallate pappilae, a slight sore throat ( but only at certain times). It feels as though something is in my throat (like a hair). I feel the need to cough to remove mucus in my throat and chest but the mucus is normal and clear. I also sometimes have ear pain, like a dull ache inside. I have chest pain , throat and back pain (muscle pain), although I have been diagnosed with costrochondritis. I am scared of the big C, being a longtime smoker.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I do understand your concern about cancer and it is good that you know the risk.

At this stage a swelling of the vallate pappillae does not have any significance other than the fact that you may have a respiratory or throat infection.
You may take a course of antibiotic such as amoxycillin-clavulanate combination 625 mg twice daily after food for five days along with pantoprazole 40 mg twice daily before food for two weeks and an anti histamine like levocetrizine 5mg once daily for ten days after food. Your doctor will know about these drugs.

All these will cure your problems temporarily. If you still have the blocked or odd sensation in the throat then you may need to consult and ENT and get an upper GI endoscopy done.

Needless to say that you need to initially reduce and finally stop smoking
Also avoid oily, spicy and high flavored food
Also do not strain when you speak.

Your ear pain will also subside with the above medication in a day or two but if it does persist consult an ENT.

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor