Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Sore throat due to blisters on tonsils. Took a round of Augmentin, still spots exist. What could it be ?

Last Thanksgiving, I had a sore throat . I looked in the mirror and saw what looked like blisters on my tonsils, similar to those that might be on your feet , with pus inside. I went to the clinic the next day, and the PA said I had normal, healthy tonsils. About a month later, I went to another clinic about the same thing. They did a mono and strep test, both were negative. They did acknowledge the blisters. Now, nearly a year later, the blisters look similar to deflated balloons and I still have pretty bad sore throats. I finished a round of Augmentin , for strep. Two days later the spots on my tonsils started hurting again. I am wondering what this could be, and do I need to see an ENT?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thnak for your query.You had repeated throat infection over a period of one year.This as a follicular Tonsillitis and needs Tonsillectomy .Please consult E.N.T.specialist for further treatment.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor