Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, dizzy spells, diagnosed to be viral, have runny black clumps. Serious?

I ve been ill since Saturday gradually getting worse. Started with sore throat which I thought was tonsillitis but doctor confirmed it wasn t but that my glands were up. I ve not eaten since Saturday however yesterday started getting dizzy spells. I went to doctors yesterday who suspected it would be viral. Had an awful night being sick even with a mouthful of water so couldn t swallow any tablets. Through the night and most of today the sick was runny black although all I had was water. A doctor came and gave me an injection to try stop the sickness however I am still being sick just now it is black clumps.. I don t want to keep calling the doctor but really do feel I ll and have a 7 year old to look after too. Can t even get out of bed. Is this black clumps in my sick ok? I m missing Uni also so hoping this doesn t last much longer
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, with sick I assume yuou are mentioning to the vomitus. If your vomitus is black and foul smelling with a bad bitter taste, then it could be just biliary vomitus but if it is reddish black clots then you could even be having hemetemisis or vomiting blood which is originating from the gastrointestinal tract. Coupled with a dizzy spell it does sound ominous and I think you should visit an ER and let some doctor take a look at you. You may be dehydrated and will need a dose of fluids and some nourishment besides assessing your hemoglobin levels and to rule out hemetamesis and the cause of it. You will need help and immediate. In the mean while try consuming some glucose water or any other juices rich in glucose to prevent hypoglycemia and dehydration till you get to the ER.Take care
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor