Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, difficulty in swallowing, burning pain in ear. No relief with antibiotic. Is it contagious?

I was fatigued and achey for a couple of days. I have a had an extremely sore throat for three days. It feels like razor blades when I swallow . Burning pain in my right ear. Flem at the back of my throat. My doctor prescribed an antibiotic for me yesterday, but I don t feel better yet. Is there something I can use for the pain? Is this contagious?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

The symptoms indicate Acute Upper Respiratory Tract Infection (URTI) commonly referred to as Acute Pharyngotonsillitis. As the Eustachean Tube connects the Pharynx with the middle ear ,if there is a transmission of infection through the same you get pain in the ear and it is called Eustachean Catarrh.

In addition to the Antibiotic ,kindly also take antipyretic/anti-inflammatory medications/soothening throat lozenges/steam inhalation with a Vapourizer/proteolytic enzymes preparations for the penetration of medicines to the site of infection for their better effect.

Keep away from refrigerated food and beverages and do not smoke.

In addition to routine blood and urinalysis, a throat swab culture would delineate whether it is bacterial or viral in nature.

As a remote possibility ,Your ENT Surgeon would be the best judge to rule out whether you are also having a condition called Quincy for which usually surgical drainage is advised.

Wishing a quick recovery.

Best Regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

If it is infection, it is contagious. The fact antibiotic is given - means it is most likely infection.

It takes time for the antibiotic to show effect - usually 2 or more days.

Till then, you may need other supportive measures - Anti-inflammatory agents (like Ibuprofen) for pain relief / decongestant (like phenylephrine) for nose and so on.
The Eustachian tube connects the throat to middle ear - causing pain ear when throat is inflamed. Decongestant (tablet or nose drops) and lozenges may help

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor