Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, diagnosed tonsillitis, prescribed Amoxycillin. Still painful to swallow, switches sides. Solution ?

I have had a sore throat for about three weeks. Went to to doctor two and a half weeks ago and the diagnosis was tonsillitis. I finished 10 days of amoxicillin and felt better for about two days. The sore throat came back and switches sides almost every day. It is very painful to swallow, and the glands are very swollen, feels like blisters in the back of my throat. The pain comes and goes, and taking an anti inflammatory such as Aleve helps, but only temporarily.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
you are having infection in your throat.
you must get a throat swab done and sent for culture and sensitivity so that the organism is known and the antibiotic is given accordingly..
you must also see that you have reflux or not .in that the food contents from the stomach come to the esophagus and throat. you will have symptoms of burning sensation in throat and chest .
if you do have that then take---
Tab. Mucinac 600 once daily
Tab. Omeprazole +Domperidom two times a day half an hour before meals
Syp. antacid gel 2 tsf two times a day half an hour before meals
multivitamin twice daily
Keep head end of bed elevated.
Avoid alcohol, Smoking
Do brisk walking daily
Go for walk after dinner
Avoid spicy food
Avoid late night coffee
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor