Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, cough with greenish yellow mucus, hoarse voice. Smoker, chews tobacco. Cause of concern?

I have had some soreness in my voice box area (feels like sore throat but farther down than normal), a cough which produces green/yellow mucus (no blood), and my voice seems raspy/lower. I am an occasional smoker and chewer for the past year but am in the process of quitting. Is this from a cold , tobacco or combination? Should I be concerned? This has been an issue for the past two weeks.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your problem looks to be a combination of laryngitis and chest infection.
Treatment involves
Steam inhalation and hot saline gargles.
Avoid speaking loudly and speaking less
Take a course of anti biotics for 5 to 7 days in consultation with your doctor.
Hopefully you should be all right soon.
Consult an ENT specialist if your symptoms don't improve in next 7 to 10 days.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor