Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, cough, mild fever, runny nose. Can I start antibiotics or wait?

Hi , i have a sore throat & cough for the past 2 days. Mild fever and runny nose too.The cough is pretty bad since the past couple of hours. I was out in the sun last couple of days travelling in the city. Should I visit the doctor (and probably start on antibiotics, given that there is flu doing the rounds in bangalore) or shall i wait a couple more days. Am having paracetemol 500 mg (Crocin/ D cold etc). male, 29 yrs, 72 kilos,
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query
history seems that you are suffering from URTI
Better to take antibiotic coverage like amoxiclav or azithromycine 500 once a day for 3 days
take antinflammatory drugs like tab chymoral plus instead of only paracetamol.
avoid cold feeds, smoking and acohol if you are addicted.
thanks a lot
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor